Skip Navigation Links

DATA SUBJECT INFORMATION STATEMENT

 

SUPPORTED PARENTS AND/OR GUARDIANS

Royal National Children’s SpringBoard Foundation, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under number 10180187 which is also a charity registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales under number 1167491, whose registered address is at 7 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0BD (the Charity) Processes your Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the information set out in this Subject Information Statement.

  1. Background

    1. The Charity secures educational bursaries for disadvantaged young people and Processes your Personal Data in order to achieve its objectives.

    2. The purpose of this Subject Information Statement is to provide information to individuals whose Personal Data are Processed by the Charity so that they can be kept informed about the Charity’s activities.

    3. You are provided with this statement as you are a young person being supported by the Charity.

    4. As you are aged under the age of 18, this information will also be provided to your parent and/or guardian. Where a word is capitalised this means that it is a “defined term” and you will find the definition in Paragraph 9 below .
       

  2. Purposes and Legal Basis

    1. The Charity Processes your Personal Data and, where you have provided it, your Special Categories of Personal Data, for the following purposes:

      1. providing you with a bursary and assistance with your child’s schooling, pastoral care and associated activities;

      2. providing the school which you child is attending with information about you and the support being provided in order to maintain your child’s place at the school;

      3. providing you with information about the activities of the Charity and its partners;

      4. administration in relation to the support provided by the Charity;

      5. statutory and regulatory compliance;

      6. managing any enquiries or complaints raised by you and responding to any communications from you;

      7. providing an alumni group which you can access; and

      8. (if permitted as set out in Paragraph 2.3 below ) sending electronic marketing communications to you keeping you informed about the Data Protection Act 2018 activities falling into any of the above categories.

    2. The legal basis that we use to Process your Personal Data is the agreement between us and legitimate interests shared by the Charity and you as set out below.

    3. In order to Process your Personal Data for the purpose of providing you with electronic information the rules are different and we are permitted to contact you electronically, because:

      1. of the relationship between us;

      2. you have been provided support from the Charity which is similar to that about which we are contacting you; consent is not required and legitimate interests apply permitting the Processing set out in the Statement; or

      3. you have provided consent to receive electronic information;

      4. consent is not required and legitimate interests apply permitting the Processing set out in the Statement; or

      5. you have signed up for update information from the Charity.

    4. Where the legal basis of the Processing the Charity undertakes in respect of your electronic marketing is obtaining your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. Should you withdraw your consent, the Charity shall cease to Process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. You may revoke your consent to receive such updates by changing your preferences by contacting the Charity using the contact details provided in this Statement or by using the unsubscribe function included in each update. Please note that this will not stop the Charity from Processing your Personal Data for other purposes where such Processing is permitted.
       
    5. There is an agreement between you and the Charity under which the Charity is providing you with funding for your child's education and related activities and costs. In order for this agreement to operate, it is necessary that the Charity Processes your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this statement.
       
    6. The legitimate interests which permit the above Processing to take place are:
       
      1. that the Processing is reasonable in relation to the activities to which it relates;
         
      2. that the Processing is such as you would reasonably expect to be undertaken by the Charity in respect of the provision of support and related activities;
         
      3. that the Processing is necessary in respect of the activities that are undertaken and is in the interests of the Charity and certain third parties and does not limit your interests or fundamental freedoms guaranteed by the GDPR; and
         
      4. that if you sought to terminate your consent to the Charity Processing your Personal Data, we may still be required to retain information about you for legal reasons.
         
  3. Source

    1. You have provided the Personal Data which is Processed by the Charity. Other Personal Data is provided by the school which you are attending, your parents and/or guardians, where applicable, such partner charity or organisation which also supports you and other referees.

  4. Recipients

    1. The Charity may transfer your Personal Data to the following organisations or category of organisations:

      1. the school which your child is attending;

      2. any other charity or organisation which is also providing support and/or funding in respect of your child's education, pastoral care or related activities;

      3. central and local government and their agencies;

      4. the police and related agencies;

      5. HM Revenue and Customs;

      6. third party suppliers to the Charity.

         
  5. International Transfers

    1. It is the intention of the Charity that your Personal Data will remain within the countries forming the European Economic Area (the EEA) and countries where the European Union has decided that the country has adequate data protection laws in line with those in the European Union.

    2. Your Personal Data will only be transferred outside of the EEA or a country which has been declared as having adequate data protection laws where:

      1. the transfer is necessary for the performance of any contract with you;

      2. you have entered the information into our Website and the information has been transmitted from your server to our server using systems based outside of the EEA;

      3. we have entered into an appropriate contract protecting your rights and freedoms, which is enforceable by you or the data protection authorities; or

      4. we have obtained your explicit consent.

  6. Storage

    1. We will generally store the Personal Data that we hold in relation to you for the duration of our relationship with you and for seven years after that relationship ends. Please note that following the end of the Charity’s support of your child’s education the Charity will continue to keep you informed of its activities unless you notify the Charity that you wish contact to end.

  7. Your Rights

    1. You have a right to obtain from the Charity confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data are being Processed and, if your Personal Data are being Processed by the Charity, to access the Personal Data and the specific information set out in Article 15 of the GDPR. To access your Personal Data please contact admin@royalspringboard.org.uk. Please note that we will not provide any Personal Data to you until you have provided evidence to us to establish your identity. This may include a copy of your passport or other identification document. We will only provide information to you at an address which we have verified as belonging to you.

    2. You have a right to rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data which we Process about you, or where Personal Data is incomplete to have the information completed. To obtain rectification or completion, you will need to provide the correct information to the Charity. An explanation of why you believe the information is inaccurate or incomplete would also be of assistance.

    3. Where certain grounds, as set out in Article 17(1) of the GDPR, apply, you will be entitled to have the Charity erase certain Personal Data relating to you. Where you wish to exercise your right of erasure, please contact admin@royalspringboard.org.uk setting out the grounds under which you would like the Personal Data the Charity holds about you erased.

    4. Where certain grounds, as set out in Article 12(1) of the GDPR, apply, you will be entitled to have the Charity restrict the Processing of certain Personal Data relating to you. Where you wish to exercise your right to restrict Processing, please contact admin@royalspringboard.org.uk setting out the grounds under which you would like the Personal Data the Charity holds about you restricted.

    5. In certain circumstances, where the legal basis of the Processing undertaken by the Charity is “consent”, you have a right to request the Charity transfers your Personal Data to a third party. If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, please contact admin@royalspringboard.org.uk.

  8. Complaints

    1. If you have any complaint about the Processing of your Personal Data undertaken by the Charity, please contact admin@royalspringboard.org.uk.

    2. Please note that you have a right to lodge any compliant about the Processing of your Personal Data by the Charity by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    3. The Charity is not required to have a data protection officer under the GDPR and one has not been appointed, therefore please address all communications in relation to Personal Data to admin@royalspringboard.org.uk. 

  9. Definitions

    1. The following terms have the following meaning in this Statement:

      1. Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

      2. Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

      3. Special Categories of Personal Data means Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the Processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

  10. Contact

    1. The Charity can be contacted:

      1. in writing at Royal SpringBoard, Buckingham Suite, 7 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0BD;

      2. by email at admin@royalspringboard.org.uk; or

      3. by telephone by calling 020 3405 3630 

  11. Further Information

    1. It is not intended that the Charity will undertaking any further Processing of your Personal Data other than that which is set out in this Statement. However, if this position does change, the Charity will provide you with further information.
       
    2. This Statement was last updated on 31 August 2018.